Agenda

Conference Agenda

Meeting begins at 1:00 pm on August 16, 2021 and ends at 12:00 noon on August 19, 2021.


Day 1: Monday, August 16, 2021
  TOPIC: Preparing for the Integrated Materials Performance Evaluation Program (IMPEP) Reviews and Periodic Meetings
Moderator: Sherrie Flaherty, (MN, Director of Emerging Issues and Advocacy)
9:00 am – 10:00 am Jacqueline Cook (NRC), Randy Erickson (NRC), Monica Ford (NRC), Farrah Gaskins (NRC) and Darren Piccirillo (NRC)
10:00 am – 11:00 am Karen Burgard (LA), Sherrie Flaherty (MN), Lisa Forney (PA), and Auggie Ong (NH)
11:00 am – 1:00 pm LUNCH ON YOUR OWN
 
  TOPIC: OPENING SESSION
Moderator: David Crowley (NC, OAS Chair)
1:00 pm – 1:10 pm Opening Remarks
David Crowley
1:10 pm – 1:20 pm Welcome, from Pennsylvania
Dave Allard (PA)
1:20 pm – 1:30 pm Welcome, from New Jersey
TBD (NJ)
1:30 pm – 2:15 pm Keynote Address
NRC Chairman Hanson
2:15 pm – 2:25 pm Recognition of Agreement State Programs
NRC Chairman Hanson and Commissioner Wright
2:25 pm – 2:30 pm OAS 2020 Hall of Fame Award
2:30 pm – 3:00 pm BREAK
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm Deputy Executive Director for Materials, Waste, Research, State, Tribal, Compliance, Administration and Human Capital Programs
Darrell Roberts (Management Review Board Chair, NRC)
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Conference of Radiation Control Program Directors (CRCPD) Updates
Angela Leek (IA, CRCPD Chairperson)
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm OAS Year in Review
David Crowley
4:00 pm ADJOURN
4:10 pm Business Meeting; followed by the Southern States Energy Board (SSEB) meeting

Day 2: Tuesday, August 17, 2021
8:30 am Coffee and Tea available
  TOPIC: NATIONAL MATERIALS PROGRAM
Moderator: Libby McCaskill (OK, OAS Director of Rulemaking)
9:00 am – 9:05 am Introduction
Libby McCaskill
9:05 am – 9:30 am NMP Champions Discussion
Lee Cox (NC) and Duncan White (NRC)
9:30 am – 9:45 am State Agreement and Liaison Programs Branch Updates
Brian Anderson (NRC)
9:45 am – 10:00 am NRC Technical Training Available to Agreement States
Latonya Mahlahla (NRC)
10:00 am – 10:30 am Patient Release Updates
Lisa Dimmick (NRC) and David Hamby, PhD (Renaissance Code Development, LLC / NRC consultant)
10:30 am – 10:45 am Web-Based Licensing (WBL) Updates
Adelaide Giantelli (NRC)
10:45 am – 11:15 am BREAK
11:15 am – 11:30 am CRCPD Orphan Source Program
Angela Leek (IA)
11:30 am – 11:45 am NRC Rulemaking Updates
Alexa Sieracki (NRC)
11:45 am – 12:00 pm AWARDS & 2021 Hall of Fame Award
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
 
  TOPIC: NATIONAL MATERIALS PROGRAM
Moderator: Keisha Cornelius (OK, OAS Secretary)
1:30 pm – 1:35 pm Introduction
Keisha Cornelius
1:35 pm – 2:00 pm IMC 2800 Materials Inspection Program Working Group Update
Amy Ford (TN), Steve Mack (AR), Auggie Ong (NH, OAS Chair-Elect) and Leira Cuadrado (NRC)
2:00 pm – 2:20 pm Developing a Regulatory Approach for Fusion Energy Systems
Diego Saenz (WI) and Duncan White (NRC)
2:20 pm – 3:00 pm Health Physicist (HP) Recruitment
John Cardarelli, Ph.D. (President HPS)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm BREAK
3:30 pm – 3:45 pm Troxler Third Party Vendor
Gonzalo Perez (CA)
3:45 pm – 4:00 pm Implementation Experience with Y-90 Microsphere Brachytherapy Licensing Guidance Rev 10.2
Ashley Cockerham (Mercurie Consulting)
4:00 pm – 4:45 pm Vendor Q&A Session
4:45 pm Adjourn
6:00 pm Networking Social

Day 3: Wednesday, August 18, 2021
8:30 am Coffee and Tea available
  TOPIC: MEDICAL
Moderator: Auggie Ong (NH, OAS Chair-elect)
9:00 am – 9:05 am Introduction
Auggie Ong
9:05 am – 9:30 am Overview of Radiopharmaceutical Therapy: Past, Present, and Future
John Keklak (Radiation Safety Officer [RSO], Thomas Jefferson University)
9:30 am – 9:55 am Theranostics
Melissa Martin (American Association of Physicists in Medicine)
9:55 am – 10:20 am Northstar
James T. Harvey, Ph.D. (Northstar)
10:20 am – 10:45 am BREAK
10:455 am – 11:10 am Lu-177 Lutathera Extravasation by Event
Kendall Berry (RSO, Fox Chase Cancer Center)
11:10 am – 11:35 am Extravasations: Lucerno Dynamics: Nuclear Medicine Injection Quality Study and Dosimetry, Medical Team
Ron Lattanze (CEO, Lucerno Dynamics)
11:35 am – 12:00 pm Medical Updates
Lisa Dimmick (NRC)
12:00 pm – 1:30 pm LUNCH
 
  TOPIC: SECURITY, DECOMMISSIONING
Moderator: Beth Shelton (TN, OAS Treasurer)
1:30 pm – 1:35 pm Introduction
Beth Shelton
1:35 pm – 1:55 pm Major source material decommissioning in NJ
Jenny Goodman (NJ)
1:55 pm – 2:15 pm Waste Updates
Kristen Schwab (WA), Lynne Garner (SC) and Maurice Health (NRC)
2:15 pm – 2:35 pm Decommissioning Working Group Updates
Maurice Heath (NRC)
2:35 pm – 3:00 pm Patient Waste in Landfills
David Allard (PA)
3:00 pm – 3:30 pm BREAK
3:30 pm – 3:50 pm Mobile Source Security
Erika Hunsicker (NNSA/ORS)
3:50 pm – 4:15 pm SA-900 Termination of Uranium Mill licenses
Dave Adams (WY) and Stephen Poy (NRC)
4:15 pm – 4:45 pm Poster Q&A Session
Facilitated by Terry Derstine, (PA, OAS Past-Chair)
4:45 pm ADJOURN
5:00 pm Business Meeting, if necessary

Day 4: Thursday, August 19, 2021
8:30 am Coffee and Tea available
  TOPIC: INCIDENTS AND CLOSING
Moderator: Terry Derstine (PA, OAS Past-chair)
9:00 am – 9:05 am Introduction
Terry Derstine (PA)
9:05 am – 9:35 am Incidents involving common carriers
Tracy Scherer (PA) and Jenny Goodman (NJ)
9:35 am – 9:50 am NJ inspection frequency/violation relationship
Jack Tway (NJ)
9:50 am – 10:15 am PA Residence Cleanup
Lisa Forney (PA)
10:15 am – 10:30 am Portable Gauge Abandonment
Sarah Sanderlin (NJ)
10:30 am – 11:00 am The Horrors of Decommissioning in Pennsylvania
Bryan Werner (PA)
11:00 am – 11:30 am History of Radiation in Pennsylvania
Terry Derstine (PA, OAS Past-Chair)
11:30 am – 11:45 am NRC Presentation/Host 2022 OAS Meeting in Ft. Worth, TX
Mary Muessle (NRC) and TBD (OAS Chair Elect)
11:45 am – 12:00 pm Closing and Invitation to 2022 Meeting in Ft. Worth, TX
David Crowley (NC, Outgoing OAS Chair); Auggie Ong (NH, Incoming OAS Chair)
12:00 pm ADJOURN


Posters
Poster 1. IMC 2800 Phase 3 Status
Auggie Ong (NH)
Poster 2. Readying New Jersey for a Radiological Emergency: DHS grant award
Nancy Stanley (NJ)
Poster 3. “In Device Delay” Project
Erika Hunsicker (National Nuclear Security Administration/Office of Radiological Security [NNSA/ORS])
Poster 4. Mobile Source Transit Security project
Erika Hunsicker (NNSA/ORS)
Poster 5. Health Physics Workforce Strategy
Theresa Clark (NRC) and Nancy Hebron-Isreal (NRC)
Poster 6. Health Physics, Regulatory Skills and Security Qualification Training
Latonya Mahlahla (NRC)
Poster 7. What’s New in the Radiation Protection Computer Code Analysis Maintenance Program (Radiation Protection Computer Code Analysis and Maintenance Program [RAMP])
Jessica Strongin (NRC)
Poster 8. Rulemaking Innovation Examples
Alexa Sieracki (NRC)
Poster 9. US NRC Protocol for Coordinating Response to US Customs and Border Protection Notifications of Shipments containing Radioactive Material
Shirley Xu (NRC) and Andrea Jones (NRC)
Poster 10. PA Radiation Protection Lean Project
Grace Schoeniger (PA)


Conference Agenda

DOWNLOAD PDF

Click the button above for a PDF of the program.